Bird strike Incident Boeing 737-8GJ (WL) AP-BND, Monday 29 May 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 29 May 2017
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8GJ (WL)
Owner/operator:SereneAir
Registration: AP-BND
MSN: 34958/2688
Year of manufacture:2008
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:nr Karachi -   Pakistan
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Peshawar Airport (PEW/OPPS)
Destination airport:Karachi-Jinnah International Airport (KHI/OPKC)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
SereneAir flight ER551 sustained damage after experiencing a bird strike. The Boeing 737-800 suffered damage to the left hand wing leading edge. Photos show a large dent and gash between the fuselage and the no.1 engine.

Sources:

http://baaghi.tv/airlines-will-keep-suffering-caa-never-action/

Media: