Accident Sukhoi Su-24MR -, Thursday 7 August 2003
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 7 August 2003
Time:16:09
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sukhoi Su-24MR
Owner/operator:313 ORAP Russian Air Force
Registration: -
MSN: 0741623
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Bada Air Base, Zabaykalsky Krai -   Russia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bada Air Base
Destination airport:Bada Air Base
Narrative:
Su-24MR of 313 ORAP crashed during approach in poor visibility, hitting a mountain slope near Bada Air Base, Zabaykalsky Krai.
Major Dorokhov (Pilot) and Captain Kupriyan was killed.

Sources:

http://forum.a.evvaul.com/index.php?topic=1023.80
https://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/Бада_(аэродром)
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bada_(air_base)