This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 1 June 2017 |
| Time: | 17:40 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 777-281 |
| Owner/operator: | All Nippon Airways - ANA |
| Registration: | JA711A |
| MSN: | 33406/482 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2004 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 405 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | 10nm south of Amami Oshima island, Kagoshima prefecture -
Japan
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Naha Airport (OKA/ROAH) |
| Destination airport: | Osaka International Airport/Itami (ITM/RJOO) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:All Nippon Airways' Boeing 777-281, operating flight 770 from Naha to Osaka/Itami was forced to turn back to Naha due to low oil pressure warning of No.2 engine at 10 nautical miles south of Amami Oshima island. The flight crew shut down the troubled engine and initiated a turn back. The airplane made a precautionary landing back at Naha about 50 minutes later without any further incident. No body was hurt.
Sources:
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20170601-00000101-mai-soci]
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20170601-00000183-jij-soci]