Bird strike Incident Boeing 737-924ER (WL) N39416, Thursday 1 June 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 1 June 2017
Time:c. 13:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B739 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-924ER (WL)
Owner/operator:United Airlines
Registration: N39416
MSN: 37093/2528
Year of manufacture:2008
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD) -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD)
Destination airport:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
United Airlines flight UA1738 returned to land at Chicago O'Hare Airport, Illinois, USA after sustaining a bird strike.
The aircraft, a Boeing 737-900ER, was climbing after takeoff from runway 22L at Chicago O'Hare Airport when a bird was ingested in the no.2 CFM56-7B26 engine.
The crew arrested the climb at 3850 feet and returned to the airport for a normal landing on runway 28R, 25 minutes after takeoff.

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/ua1738#d95ab2a
http://www.fox32chicago.com/news/local/united-plane-returns-to-runway-after-striking-flock-of-birds

Location

Media: