Accident Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee TG-GYV , Thursday 1 June 2017
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 1 June 2017
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: TG-GYV
MSN: 28-22685
Year of manufacture:1967
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Agua volcano, Sacatepequez -   Guatemala
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Guatemala City-La Aurora Airport (GUA/MGGT)
Destination airport:Puerto San José Airport (GSJ/MGSJ)
Investigating agency: SVIA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane is missing. Search operations are being conducted. The airplane wreckage was located on Friday 2 June 2017.

PROBABLE CAUSES:
From the investigation, it is determined that the instructor pilot under the responsibility of flight and with experience, flew in an area of high risk as is the passage between the volcanoes de Fuego y Agua, with a thick mist and clouds called Strata, losing situational awareness and therefore colliding with the Southwest part of the Agua volcano. Due to the above and taking into account the haste of the instructor, personal fatigue anticipated during the flight, loss of situational awareness or disorientation extended by clouds and fog, were keys to the probable causes for the development of controlled flight against the ground, also known as collision against the ground without loss of control, by its acronym in English "CFIT". Therefore, the accident is framed as a Human Operational Failure due to flying a Primary Flight training aircraft in adverse weather conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SVIA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.soy502.com/articulo/esto-sabe-accidente-avioneta-volcan-agua-71746
https://canalantigua.tv/alertan-por-desaparicion-de-avioneta-cerca-del-volcan-de-agua/
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/8468713
www.prensalibre.com
www.s21.gt
https://www.guatevision.com/2017/06/03/confusion-avioneta-sobreviviente/

Location