Incident Messerschmitt Bf 110 D-0 3140, Wednesday 3 June 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 3 June 1942
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 D-0
Owner/operator:III./NJG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 3140
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Twente Airfield, Overijssel -   Netherlands
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Twente airfield
Destination airport:Twente airfield
Narrative:
Feindflug - operational sortie. On this night, RAF Bomber Command raided Essen in Germany.
The aircraft was damaged at 15% in a Bruchlandung (crash-landing).

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=R0290&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
GQM (#6-10); GQM (05.10.42 Ber. "v"); NVM (NJG1_III_027); Balss, PV, page 55