Incident Messerschmitt Bf 110 E-2 2313, Wednesday 3 June 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 3 June 1942
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 E-2
Owner/operator:III./NJG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 2313
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Deelen Airfield, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Bauchlandung infolge Feindbeschuss (belly-landing due to damage caused by enemy fire).

Damage: 40%
Feindflug - operational sortie. On this night, RAF Bomber Command raided Essen in Germany.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=R0292&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=