Accident Airspeed Oxford Mk I L4589, Thursday 19 January 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 19 January 1939
Time:
Type:Airspeed Oxford Mk I
Owner/operator:11 FTS RAF
Registration: L4589
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RAF Shawbury, Shropshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Shawbury, Shropshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 19.1.1939, shortly after take off from RAF Shawbury, the twin engine aircraft stalled and crashed in a wooded area near the airfield. Crew fate unknown, but no fatalities known

Causes: Engine failure.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain)
2. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-airspeed-as10-oxford-i-raf-shawbury