This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 4 April 1939 |
| Time: | night |
| Type: | Airspeed Oxford Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 3 FTS RAF |
| Registration: | L4628 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 1 mile from RAF South Cerney, Cirencester, Gloucestershire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF South Cerney, Gloucestershire |
| Destination airport: | RAF South Cerney (X2SC) |
Narrative:On 4.4.1939, the pilot was performing a solo night training flight. Landing at RAF South Cerney, Gloucestershire was hard and the aircraft bounced several times, so the pilot decided to abandon the landing and attempted to take off. After departure, during initial climb, the twin engine aircraft stalled, hit a hedge and trees before coming to rest in bushes located one mile from the airfield. While the aircraft was damaged beyond repair, the pilot was only slightly injured.
Crew: Sergeant T. H. Nicholls, pilot (slightly injured)
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1983)
2.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-airspeed-as10-oxford-i-raf-south-cerney 3.
http://www.aviation-links.co.uk/Gloucestershire%20Aircraft%20Accidents.pdf 