This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 17 April 1939 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Airspeed Oxford Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 8 SFTS RAF |
| Registration: | L4653 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Balmain, Aberdeenshire, Scotland -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | RAF Balmain, Aberdeenshire |
Narrative:On 17.4.1939, the crew was performing a training exercise. On final approach to RAF Balmain, the twin engine aircraft was too low and crashed onto a house. The crew fate remains unknown, but no fatalities reported.
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain)
2.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-airspeed-as10-oxford-i-raf-balmain 3.
http://www.abct.org.uk/airfields/airfield-finder/balmain/ 4.
http://www.content-delivery.co.uk/aviation/airfields/regional/Aberdeenshire/Balmain.html 