Accident Airspeed Oxford Mk I L4600, Tuesday 9 May 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 9 May 1939
Time:night
Type:Airspeed Oxford Mk I
Owner/operator:2 FTS RAF
Registration: L4600
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RAF Brize Norton, Caterton, Oxfordshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Brize Norton, Oxfordshire
Destination airport:RAF Brize Norton, Oxfordshire
Narrative:
On the night of 9.5.1939, while on a night training flight, the crew was forced to attempt an emergency landing in a field following an engine failure. The aircraft crash landed near RAF Brize Norton and was damaged beyond repair while both pilots were unhurt.

Causes: Engine failure.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain)
2. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-airspeed-as10-oxford-i-brize-norton
3. http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=19536