Accident Robinson R44 Clipper II D-HFCQ, Friday 2 June 2017
ASN logo

Date:Friday 2 June 2017
Time:c. 17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Clipper II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-HFCQ
MSN: 12845
Year of manufacture:2009
Total airframe hrs:1486 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-AE1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Marina Hohe Düne, Rostock -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Marina Hohe Düne helipad
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Robinson R44 helicopter crashed following a tail rotor strike a lamp post at the Hohe Düne marina in Rostock. The three occupants were slightly injured as was the harbour master who was hit by debris.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: BFU17-0624-3X
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.ndr.de/nachrichten/mecklenburg-vorpommern/Rostock-Verletzte-bei-Hubschrauberabsturz,absturz488.html
http://www.helionline.net/226-232109-682931/photogallery/30/175/46371///D-HFCQ+12845.html
https://www.svz.de/lokales/rostock/video-hubschrauberabsturz-in-rostock-id16968866.html

Media: