This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 1 August 1939 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Airspeed Oxford Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 15 SFTS RAF |
| Registration: | N6297 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 1 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | North Sea, mile E of Boar's Head Rock, Spey Bay, Moray Firth, Scotland -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Lossiemouth, Morayshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Lossiemouth |
Narrative:Airspeed Oxford Mk.1 N6297, 15 SFTS, RAF Lossiemouth: On 1.8.1939, the crew was engaged in a training exercise. While flying off RAF Lossiemouth, the twin engine aircraft collided in unknown circumstances with another RAF Airspeed AS.10 Oxford (N6329) which was carrying one pilot. Both aircraft crashed into the sea and were lost. Last known position of both aircraft was approximately half a mile east of the Boar's Head Rock, Spey Bay, Moray Firth. All three crewmen in both aircraft were killed. According to a contemporary newspaper report:
"Aberdeen Weekly Journal" (Aberdeenshire, Scotland 7 Sep 1939)
WASHED ASHORE
The body of Flying Officer Eric W. Yates one of the three men who lost their lives when two R.A.F. machines from the Flying Training School at Lossiemouth collided in mid-air over the sea on August 1, was washed up on the rocks at Nethermill"
Crew of Oxford N6297 (15 SFTS):
F/O Eric Wilson Yates (aged 24, an Australian National)
P/O Douglas Henry Kitson Alwood (aged 20)
According to the official Air Ministry announcement in "Flight" magazine (August 10, 1939 page 141 - see link #6)
"F/O Eric Wilson Yates, A.P/O. Douglas Henry Kitson Alwood and Cpl. Reginald Cameron Morrell, lost their lives as the result of a collision in the air between two Royal Air Force aircraft which occurred at Lossiemouth on August 1."
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1983)
2.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-airspeed-as10-oxford-i-raf-lossiemouth-2-killed 3.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1939.htm 4.
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?314-RAF-officer-deaths-1-1-29-3-9-39&p=2440#post2440 5.
https://www.thegazette.co.uk/London/issue/34562/page/6504/data.pdf 6.
https://www.flightglobal.com/FlightPDFArchive/1939/1939-1-%20-%200469.PDF 7.
https://canmore.org.uk/site/267464/unknown-boars-head-rock-spey-bay-moray-firth 