Mid-air collision Accident Airspeed Oxford Mk I N6329, Tuesday 1 August 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 1 August 1939
Time:day
Type:Airspeed Oxford Mk I
Owner/operator:15 SFTS RAF
Registration: N6329
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea, mile E of Boar's Head Rock, Spey Bay, Moray Firth, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Lossiemouth, Morayshire
Destination airport:RAF Lossiemouth
Narrative:
Airspeed Oxford Mk.1 N6329, 15 SFTS, RAF Lossiemouth: On 1.8.1939, the pilot was engaged in a training exercise. While flying off RAF Lossiemouth, the twin engine aircraft collided in unknown circumstances with another RAF Airspeed AS.10 Oxford (N6297) which was carrying a crew of two. Both aircraft crashed into the sea and were lost. Last known position of both aircraft was approximately half a mile east of the Boar's Head Rock, Spey Bay, Moray Firth. All three crewmen in both aircraft were killed. According to a contemporary newspaper report:

"Aberdeen Weekly Journal" (Aberdeenshire, Scotland 7 Sep 1939)

WASHED ASHORE
The body of Flying Officer Eric W. Yates one of the three men who lost their lives when two R.A.F. machines from the Flying Training School at Lossiemouth collided in mid-air over the sea on August 1, was washed up on the rocks at Nethermill"

Crew of Oxford N6329: Corporal Reginald Cameron Morrell (Service Number as 564924, aged 24) killed

According to the official Air Ministry announcement in "Flight" magazine (August 10, 1939 page 141 - see link #6)

"F/O Eric Wilson Yates, A.P/O. Douglas Henry Kitson Alwood and Cpl. Reginald Cameron Morrell, lost their lives as the result of a collision in the air between two Royal Air Force aircraft which occurred at Lossiemouth on August 1."

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1983)
2. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-airspeed-as10-oxford-i-raf-lossiemouth-1-killed
3. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1939.htm
4. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?314-RAF-officer-deaths-1-1-29-3-9-39&p=2440#post2440
5. https://www.thegazette.co.uk/London/issue/34562/page/6504/data.pdf
6. https://www.flightglobal.com/FlightPDFArchive/1939/1939-1-%20-%200469.PDF
7. https://canmore.org.uk/site/267464/unknown-boars-head-rock-spey-bay-moray-firth