This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 12 September 1939 |
| Time: | night |
| Type: | Airspeed Oxford Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 3 FTS RAF |
| Registration: | L4574 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF South Cerney, Cirencester, Gloucestershirem, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF South Cerney, Gloucestershire |
| Destination airport: | RAF South Cerney |
Narrative:Written off (damaged beyond repair) 12.9.1939: The pilot was completing a night training exercise at RAF South Cerney, Gloucestershire as part of 3 FTS, RAF. Pilot missed the approach and overshot the runway. The twin engine aircraft eventually landed long and after touchdown, went out of control and came to rest upside down. The pilot was killed.
Crew:
F/O Edwin Arthur Marriott (72886) pilot RAFVR : killed
Cause: Wrong approach configuration.
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain)
2.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-airspeed-as10-oxford-i-raf-south-cerney-1-killed 3.
https://www.flightglobal.com/FlightPDFArchive/1939/1939%20-%201020.PDF 4.
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/165236795/edwin-arthur-marriott 5.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2430949/marriott,-edwin-arthur/ 6.
https://1000aircraftphotos.com/APS/2093.htm 