This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 18 September 1939 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Airspeed Oxford Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 9 FTS RAF |
| Registration: | L4571 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near RAF Hullavington, Chippenham, Wiltshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Hullavington, Wiltshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Hullavington |
Narrative:Airspeed Oxford Mk.I L4571, 9 FTS, RAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 18.9.1939. The pilot was completing a solo training exercise when he lost control of the aircraft, and dove into the ground. The aircraft crashed into a wooded area located near RAF Hullavington, Chippenham, Wiltshire. The pilot was killed.
Crew: Pilot Officer Richard Bowyer (service number 72981, aged 27, killed).
According to a Brass tablet on wall in St John the Baptist Church, North Baddersely, Hampshire:
"In proud remembrance of Pilot Officer Richard Bowyer R.A.F. only & beloved son of Alderman and Mrs Percy Vincent Bowyer. Born 9 June 1912. Killed on active service 18 September 1939. He lies in the Garden of God in which this His House stands"
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain)
2.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-airspeed-as10-oxford-i-near-raf-hullavington-1-killed 3.
http://hampshirewarmemorials.com/IndexesWW2/places/places_n/North%20Baddesley.htm 4.
http://www.rafcommands.com/archive/12000.php 5.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1939a.htm 6.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2439032/bowyer,-richard/ 