Accident Airspeed Oxford Mk I L4645, Tuesday 19 September 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 19 September 1939
Time:day
Type:Airspeed Oxford Mk I
Owner/operator:8 FTS RAF
Registration: L4645
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Montrose, Forfarshire, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Montrose, Angus
Destination airport:RAF Montrose, Angus
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 19.9.1939: The crew was performing a training exercise. On final approach to RAF Montrose, the twin engine aircraft was too low. It hit the ground and came to rest in a field. One of the crew was killed, while the second occupant was seriously injured.

Crew Member killed: Dennis Samuel Martin Burrell, (Service Number 39964, aged 25)

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain)
2. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-airspeed-as10-oxford-i-raf-montrose-1-killed
3. https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/69402139
4. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2459490/burrell,-dennis-samuel-martin/
5. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?12304-Dennis-SM-Burrell