This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 6 November 1939 |
| Time: | night |
| Type: | Airspeed Oxford Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 2 SFTS RAF |
| Registration: | L4547 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Black Bourton, South of RAF Brize Norton, Oxfordshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Brize Norton, Oxfordshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Brize Norton |
Narrative:Written off (damaged beyond repair) 6.11.1939: On the 6th of November 1939 Peter Davidson and his student, Sergeant Richard Watkin Adcock, took off from RAF Brize Norton in Oxford Mk I L4547 for a night flying exercise. The weather was clear with a few scattered clouds and the aircraft took off and climbed straight out normally and at a height of about four hundred feet it began a gentle right hand turn. It then began to lose height at right angles to the flare path and disappeared from view. Shortly after this a heavy shower of rain passed over the airfield. The aircraft crashed at a flat angle at Black Bourton, to the south of the airfield and was destroyed. Both men were killed.
A court of enquiry was established which concluded that the accident was probably caused by the aircraft running into the heavy rain shower at four hundred feet and that Davidson failed to rely on his instruments to maintain height and direction. The enquiry also established that Peter Davidson had flown thirty eight hours in Oxfords and it was considered that his experience was in instrument flying had not been tested before he was permitted to fly at night
Crew:
P/O Robert Patrick Shene Davidson (70161) RAF killed
Sgt Richard Watkin Adcock (740074) RAF killed
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain)
2.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-airspeed-as10-oxford-i-black-bourton 3.
http://www.hambo.org/lancing/view_man.php?id=42 4.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1939a.htm 5.
http://ww2talk.com/index.php?threads/remembering-today-6-11-39-pilot-sergeant-r-w-adcock-740074-royal-air-force-volunteer-reserve.43241/ 6.
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/71842586 7.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2691170/davidson,-robert-patrick-shene/ 8.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2933123/adcock,-richard-watkin/ 