This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 1 June 2017 |
| Time: | 18:56 |
| Type: | 3I Sky Arrow LSA |
| Owner/operator: | Philly Sport Pilot LLC |
| Registration: | N458SA |
| MSN: | LSA 023 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2013 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 560 hours |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Purdue University Airport (KLAF), Lafayette, IN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Purdue University (KLAF) |
| Investigating agency: | FAA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The Light Sport Aircraft (LSA) experienced a nosegear collapse upon landing at Purdue University Airport (KLAF), Lafayette, Indiana. The airplane sustained minor damage and the two occupants onboard were not injured.
Sources:
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:13510416279667::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:01-JUN-17,INDIANAPOLIS,N458SA]
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N458SA https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/7884487
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 27 June 2022 |
N458SA |
Philly Sport Pilot LLC |
0 |
West Lafayette, Indiana |
 |
sub |
| Runway excursion |
Location