This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 22 January 1940 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Airspeed Oxford Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 5 FTS RAF |
| Registration: | L4611 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Sealand, Flintshire, Wales -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Sealand, Flintshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Written off (damaged beyond repair) 22.1.1940: The crew was engaged in a training exercise as part of 5 FTS at RAF Sealand, Flintshire. After take off, the twin engine aircraft encountered problems whilst trying to gain height, and hit an obstacle located at the end of the runway, before crashing on the ground. While both crewmen were injured, the aircraft was destroyed.
Cause: The takeoff procedure was completed in icing conditions, and the aircraft has not been de-iced prior to departure.
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain)
2.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-airspeed-as10-oxford-i-raf-sealand-0 