Incident Messerschmitt Bf 110D 3189, Thursday 4 June 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 4 June 1942
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110D
Owner/operator:5./NJG 2 Luftwaffe
Registration: 3189
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Leeuwarden Airfield, Friesland -   Netherlands
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Leeuwarden airfield
Destination airport:Leeuwarden airfield
Narrative:
Bauchlandung infolge Motorstörung. Belly-landing due to engine malfunction).
The damage was assessed as 10%.

Feindflug - operational sortie. On this night, RAF Bomber Command raided Bremen in Germany.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/item2.php?SGLO=R0294
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three