This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 31 May 1942 |
| Time: | night |
| Type: | Messerschmitt Bf 110 E-2 |
| Owner/operator: | 6./NJG 1 Luftwaffe |
| Registration: | 2654 |
| MSN: | G9+GP |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Brustem Airfield, Limburg -
Belgium
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | St. Trond airfield (B) |
| Destination airport: | St. Trond airfield |
Narrative:Feindflug - operational sortie. On this night, RAF Bomber Command raided Köln in Germany.
This Bf 110 E-2 is the aircraft which the wounded Leutnant Helmut Niklas crash-landed after shooting down two Wellington bombers on the night of 30/31 May 1942. As the Wellingtons were the pilot's first two victories, the existence of a single white victory bar on the vertical tail unit of this machine would therefore suggest that G9+GP was not his regular aircraft. The fuselage code letters are grey 77 and the aircraft's individual letter 'G' has been narrowly edged in yellow, the Staffel color. Note that the abrasive action of the grass has worn away the black finish on the nose to reveal the 65 or 76 of the original factory finish.
Helmut Niklas was seriously injured, Unteroffizier Heinz Wenning (the radio operator) remained virtually unharmed. The pilot was rushed off to hospital; the damage was assessed as 20%.
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
https://www.luchtvaartgeschiedenis.be/content/messerschmitt-bf-110-wn2654-te-brustem https://www.asisbiz.com/il2/Bf-110/NJG1.html Deutsche Luftwaffe Verluste nach Flugzeugtypen Teil 3 by Michael Balss
Images: