| Date: | Saturday 3 June 2017 |
| Time: | 10:30 |
| Type: | Luscombe 8A |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N1627K |
| MSN: | 4354 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1946 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1519 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C85 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Teton River, Madison County, Rexburg, ID -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Rexburg-Madison County (KRXE) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Following a loss of engine power while on approach to land at Rexburg-Madison County Airport (KRXE) in Rexburg, Idaho, the aircraft impacted riverbank terrain and came to rest partially submerged in the Teton River. The airplane sustained substantial damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR17LA122 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.eastidahonews.com/2017/06/rexburg-man-safe-plane-crashes-teton-river/ http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?nNumberTxt=1627K http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000712212.html Location