| Date: | Sunday 4 June 2017 |
| Time: | 10:15 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-28-161 |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | 9M-DRC |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Johor Baru, Bandar Baru Pulai Jaya -
Malaysia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Johor Bharu-Sultan Ismail International Airport (JHB/WMKJ) |
| Destination airport: | Johor Bharu-Sultan Ismail International Airport (JHB/WMKJ) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB Malaysia |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft made an emergency landing on a yet-to-be opened flyover along the Nusajaya Pulai Highway and was substantially damaged. There were no injuries.
The direct cause of the emergency landing which led to the accident was a gradual loss of engine power. However, the reasons behind the failure could not be positively established.
The engine itself was inspected but there were no signs of any blockages and/or leakages in the fuel system or air intakes. Neither did both the fuel and oil samples indicate any signs of contamination.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.nst.com.my/news/nation/2017/06/245585/three-walk-away-light-aircraft-crash http://www.kathrynsreport.com/2017/06/piper-pa-28-9m-drc-elite-flying-club.html?m=1 http://www.theborneopost.com/2017/06/04/light-aircraft-crashes-on-flyover-in-johor-bahru-no-casualties/ 