Accident Boeing B-47E Stratojet 52-563, Wednesday 20 February 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 20 February 1963
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic b47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-47E Stratojet
Owner/operator:98th BWg USAF
Registration: 52-563
MSN: 450848
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Comfrey, Minnesota -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Lincoln AFB (now Lincoln Airport (KLNK)) Lancaster County,Nebrask
Destination airport:Lincoln AFB (KLNK) Lancaster County, Nebrask
Narrative:
The plane crashed after engine failure.
All four crew members were killed, Capt. Donald J. Livington, Aircraft Commander; 1st. Lt. Michael Rebmann, Co-Pilot; 1st. Lt. Thomas Hallgarth, Navigator and Lt. Col. Lamar Ledbetter, Instructor Navigator, Commander of the 98th Electronics Squadron

Following a simulated low level bombing exercise over Heron Lake the aircraft crashed leaving a large crater, 3 miles North West of Comfrey

Sources:

http://www.dglobe.com/news/1423818-fifty-years-later-jet-crash-memorial-be-dedicated-comfrey
http://www.nujournal.com/life/lifestyle-feature/2017/06/04/b-47-crash-victims-not-forgotten/

srperspective.com - sleepyeyenews.com - en.wikipedia.org