This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 28 August 1938 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Heinkel He 51 |
| Owner/operator: | Aviación Nacional |
| Registration: | 2-87 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Gandesa -
Spain
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:He 51 belonging to Grupo 2 was shot down over the Ebro zone. The pilot, a Portuguese volunteer, João Manuel Machado Soares de Oliveira was killed
Sources:
https://acidentesaviacaomilitar.blogspot.com/search/label/Heinkel%20He%2051 