Incident de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth 139, Wednesday 7 September 1938
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 7 September 1938
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Aeronaútica Militar
Registration: 139
MSN:
Engine model:de Havilland Gipsy Major
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:7 km from Montemoro-o-Novo -   Portugal
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tancos
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Forced landing. Esqu.Caza. Propeller and landing gear damaged. Pilot and observer unhurt. Type not confirmed but possible.

Sources:

Diario de Lisboa 7 September 1938, p6