Loss of control Accident Robinson R44 Raven II N7091F, Saturday 3 June 2017
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 3 June 2017
Time:14:37
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Raven II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7091F
MSN: 13910
Year of manufacture:2015
Total airframe hrs:177 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-AE1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dimmit, near Farwell, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Farwell, TX (PVT)
Destination airport:Farwell, TX (PVT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot, who did not hold a rotorcraft rating, departed in the helicopter on a routine flight to check and observe crop fields, business facilities, and other business-related assets. A search was initiated when the pilot did not return from the flight, and the accident site was located in a field the following morning. There were no witnesses to the accident. Data obtained from an onboard GPS showed the helicopter making a series of turns at a low altitude above the field in which the wreckage was located. Examination of the helicopter did not reveal any preimpact mechanical malfunctions and there was no damage to nearby obstructions to suggest an in-flight collision.

The pilot's autopsy revealed scarring in heart muscle from previous heart attacks and severe left ventricular hypertrophy. Each of these findings significantly increased his risk for a sudden arrhythmia. Such an arrhythmia would likely cause sudden symptoms such as palpitations or altered/decreased consciousness as a result of diminished blood pressure. It is likely that scarring from previous heart attacks and severe hypertrophy of the left ventricular wall caused arrhythmia which resulted in incapacitation and a loss of control at low altitude. Although the pilot did not hold a rating for rotorcraft, his recent flight experience in the accident helicopter performing similar flight profiles make it unlikely that he simply lost helicopter control.

Probable Cause: The pilot's incapacitation due to scarring from previous heart attacks and severe hypertrophy of the left ventricular wall which resulted in arrhythmia and a loss of control while maneuvering at low altitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN17FA209
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=7091F

Location