This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 7 July 1941 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Miles Magister Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 24 EFTS RAF |
| Registration: | L5984 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Luton Airport, Luton, Bedfordshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Luton, Bedfordshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:On the 7th July 1941 Flt Lt Dier – 40090 - a flying instructor with 24 EFTS was detailed to give lessons to L/AC (Pilot u/t) Herbert R.B. HEARNE – 1380334, they were assigned Miles Magister MkI - L5984.
During this training flight the Magister was in a mid air collision with another 24 EFTS aircraft, Tiger Moth MkII - T7113, Flt Lt Diers Magister was reported to have crashed and destroyed by fire, both Dier and Hearne were killed. The Tiger Moth was declared damaged beyond repair, so we must assume that those in that aircraft managed to get back on the ground, as no other 24 EFTS fatalities were reported on that day.
Sources:
1. Air Britain RAF Aircraft L1000 - N9999
2.
https://www.findagrave.com/page=gr&GRid=33018613 3.
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?3155-Unaccounted-airmen-7-7-1941 