Incident AutoGyro Cavalon N509PH, Sunday 4 June 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 4 June 2017
Time:09:02
Type:Silhouette image of generic CLON model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
AutoGyro Cavalon
Owner/operator:Airgyro Aviation LLC
Registration: N509PH
MSN: V00139
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Incident
Location:St. Louis County, Chesterfield, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft, an experimental Humphreys built Autogyro Cavalon, experienced a hard landing near the Spirit of St Louis Airport (KSUS) in Chesterfield, Missouri. The autogyro sustained apparent substantial damage and there were no reported injuries to the occupant(s) onboard.

Sources:

http://www.kmov.com/story/35584810/helicopter-crashes-near-spirit-of-st-louis-airport
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N509PH
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1483012/

https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/AutoGyro_Cavalon