Accident Percival P.28 Proctor IA P6008, Tuesday 12 March 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 12 March 1940
Time:
Type:Percival P.28 Proctor IA
Owner/operator:758 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: P6008
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Winchester, Hampshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 12 March 1940 the Proctor Ia P6008 of 758 Sqn FAA crashed at Stanmore Lane, Winchester, south of Worthy Down airfield. Ty/Lieutenant (A) Philip George Philcox and Able Seaman Douglas Lewis were killed. Both were attached to HMS Raven, the Royal Naval Air Station at Eastleigh, Southampton.

Sources:

http://www.hampshireairfields.co.uk/hancrash.html
http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=18774
http://www.naval-history.net/xDKCas1940-03MAR.htm
http://www.naval-history.net/xDKWW2-4003-12MAR01.htm
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2723886/PHILCOX,%20PHILIP%20GEORGE
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/HMS_Raven
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Winchester
http://winchester.streetmapof.co.uk/stanmore-lane/