Incident Messerschmitt Bf 110 F-4 2662, Saturday 6 June 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 6 June 1942
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 F-4
Owner/operator:Stab II./NJG 2 Luftwaffe
Registration: 2662
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Leeuwarden Airfield, Friesland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Leeuwarden airfield
Destination airport:Leeuwarden airfield
Narrative:
Bauchlandung infolge Feindbeschuss (belly-landing due to battle damage).
The damage was assessed as 15%.

Feindflug - operational sortie. On this night, RAF Bomber Command raided Essen in Germany.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=R0296&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
GQM (#6-9); Balss, MV, s.78