This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 7 October 1949 |
| Time: | afternoon |
| Type: | Cessna 140 |
| Owner/operator: | Fuerza Aérea Uruguaya - FAU |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Itapuá -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Porto Alegre (14:00) |
| Destination airport: | Montevideo |
Narrative:Crashed. One occupant injured. Wings and propeller separated. Suffered various damages on flight from Montevideo to Porto Alegre days before. Return flight after repaires.
Sources:
Folha da Manha 9 October 1949, p3