Accident Grumman G-164B Tubo Ag-Cat N80083,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 195961

Date:Monday 5 June 2017
Time:08:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic G64T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Tubo Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Macys Flying Service Inc
Registration: N80083
MSN: 837B
Year of manufacture:1998
Total airframe hrs:4680 hours
Engine model:Honeywell TPE331-1-151G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tulelake Municipal Airport (O81), Newell, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Tulelake, CA (O81)
Destination airport:Tulelake, CA (O81)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was maneuvering to perform an agricultural application. He noticed a ground application operator was located inside of the cab of the ground application equipment. The pilot decided to perform a “close fly-by” over the ground equipment. The left main landing gear struck the ground equipment cab, and the pilot chose to return to the airport. He landed on the gravel taxiway that paralleled the runway. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left main landing gear attachment points.
Per the National Transportation Safety Board Pilot Aircraft Accident Report, the pilot reported that the accident could have been prevented if “the pilot [had] used better judgement and not done a close fly-by the ground application equipment,” which was also owned by the operator.  
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s improper decision to perform a low altitude fly-by over ground equipment, which resulted in the airplane striking the equipment.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA321
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N80083

Location