Accident Sud Aviation SE 3160 Alouette III 9381, Thursday 19 April 1973
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 19 April 1973
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ALO3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sud Aviation SE 3160 Alouette III
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Portuguesa
Registration: 9381
MSN: 1837
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Barragem do Castello de Bode -   Portugal
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA3 Tancos
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Fell into dam of Rio Zézere and sunk in 80 meters depth. Student pilot (22) died.

Sources:

Scramble
Diário de Lisboa 21 April 1973, p19