Accident Sukhoi Su-24 T6-13 613, Monday 19 September 1977
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 19 September 1977
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sukhoi Su-24 T6-13
Owner/operator:LII Soviet Air Force
Registration: 613
MSN: 0415305
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Spas-Klepiki, Ryazan Oblast -   Russia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Zhukovsky Air Base (UUBW)
Destination airport:Zhukovsky Air Base (UUBW)
Narrative:
Su-24 Prototype T6-13 613 crashed during Test flight near Spas-Klepiki, Ryazan Oblast.
Test Pilot Vladimir Arsenievich Voloshin and Test Pilot Yury Ivanovich Yumashev was killed.

Sources:

https://history.mai.ru/personalities/item.php?id=113540
https://history.mai.ru/personalities/item.php?id=113308
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Spas-Klepiki