Wirestrike Incident Mil Mi-2 , 07 Jun 2017
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 195978

Date:07-JUN-2017
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Kursavka village, Andropovsky district, Stavropol region -   Russia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During agricultural work, the helicopter crashed after an engine problem, then hitting power lines. The pilot was injured.
The pilot was not autorised to use the aircraft for agricultural work, his license was expired since 2 years.

Sources:

http://tass.com/world/950244
http://ednews.net/en/news/world/148422-mi-2-helicopter-crashes-in-russia-injuring-pilot
https://rossaprimavera.ru/news/sk-nachal-proverku-posle-padeniya-vertoleta-mi-2-na-stavropole

Media: