Incident Schleicher ASK 13 D-7561, Wednesday 7 June 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 7 June 2017
Time:16:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic as13 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASK 13
Owner/operator:FSV Rosenheim
Registration: D-7561
MSN: 13580
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Brannenburg, Bavaria -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Brannenburg Airfield
Destination airport:Brannenburg Airfield
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The two seater glider could not make it back to the home airfield due to stronger than expected headwinds and hit trees during approach. The sole pilot on board received minor injuries.

Sources:

https://www.rosenheim24.de/rosenheim/inntal/brannenburg-ort45016/brannenburg-notlandung-segelflugzeug-tiefenbacher-strasse-8384107.html
___________________________________
http://ourairports.com/airports/DE-0074/

Images:

Media: