| Date: | Thursday 8 June 2017 |
| Time: | 116:45 |
| Type: | Kolb Twinstar Mark III |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lister, SE of Creston, Regional District of Central Kootenay, BC -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A privately registered Kolb Twinstar Mark III Basic Ultra-light aircraft, was conducting a flight from a private airfield east of Creston, BC (CAJ3) with a pilot and a passenger on board. Shortly after the departure, the engine experienced a loss of power and the pilot executed a forced landing in a field. The aircraft sustained significant damage and the passenger sustained minor injuries.
Sources:
http://www.summit107.com/news/east-kootenay-news/plane-crash-near-creston-results-in-two-people-receiving-minor-injuries/ TSB Report#A17P0079
Location