Gear-up landing Incident Beechcraft B55 Baron N3677U, Thursday 8 June 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 8 June 2017
Time:c. 11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B55 Baron
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3677U
MSN: TC-2337
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:4387 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Incident
Location:Lake In The Hills, IL (3CK) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Lake In The Hills, IL (3CK)
Destination airport:Lake In The Hills, IL (3CK)
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a post-maintenance gear-up landing at Lake in the Hills Airport (3CK), Chicago/Lake In The Hills, Illinois. The airplane sustained unreported damage and the two occupants onboard were not injured.

Sources:

http://www.nwherald.com/2017/06/08/no-injuries-after-plane-lands-without-gear-at-lake-in-the-hills-airport/a7d0vwh/
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=3677U

Location