Accident Sukhoi Su-24 T6-7 67, Wednesday 12 June 1974
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 12 June 1974
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sukhoi Su-24 T6-7
Owner/operator:GK NII Soviet Air Force
Registration: 67
MSN: 0115301
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Akhtubinsk, Astrakhan Oblast -   Russia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Akhutbinsk Air Base
Destination airport:Akhutbinsk Air Base
Narrative:
Su-24 Prototype T6-7 crashed during test flight near Akhtubinsk, Astrakhan Oblast. Crew was killed.

Sources:

http://www.testpilot.ru/russia/sukhoi/su/24/su24_crash.htm
http://testpilot.ru/base/2009/09/ruxlyadko-n-v/