Incident Sukhoi Su-24 T6-12 612,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 196000

Date:Wednesday 10 July 1974
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sukhoi Su-24 T6-12
Owner/operator:Soviet Air Force
Registration: 612
MSN: 0415304
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Zhukovsky Airport -   Russia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Zhukovsky (UUBW)
Destination airport:Zhukovsky (UUBW)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Su-24 Prototype T6-12 612 crashed during test flight near Zhukovsky Airport, Moscow Oblast.
Test Pilots Alexander Sherbakov and Vladislav Lojchikov ejected safely.

Sources:

http://www.testpilot.ru/russia/sukhoi/su/24/su24_crash.htm
http://testpilot.ru/base/2012/04/lojchikov-v-i/
https://testpilot.ru/base/2010/09/shherbakov-a-a/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
2 July 2014 11 YELLOW Ukraine Air Forces 0 Slavyansk, Donetsk Oblast sub