This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 8 June 2017 |
| Time: | 20:39 |
| Type: | Embraer ERJ-175LR |
| Owner/operator: | United Express, opb SkyWest Airlines |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Engine model: | General Electric CF34-8E |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Pushback / towing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD) |
| Destination airport: | Monterrey Airport (MTY) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:During pushback from the gate, flight 5588 was damaged when contacing another aircraft. The right hand winglet of the Embraer ERJ-175LR was severed after it hit the left hand winglet of United flight UA599, a Boeing 737-900.
Sources:
http://chicago.cbslocal.com/2017/06/08/planes-scrape-each-other-on-ohare-tarmac/ Location