Serious incident Airbus A319-131 G-EUPM, Wednesday 19 October 2016
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 19 October 2016
Time:07:59
Type:Silhouette image of generic A319 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A319-131
Owner/operator:British Airways
Registration: G-EUPM
MSN: 1258
Year of manufacture:2000
Engine model:IAE V2522-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 124
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Manchester Airport (MAN/EGCC) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL)
Destination airport:Manchester International Airport (MAN/EGCC)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The crew first flew G-EUPM from Newcastle International Airport to London Heathrow Airport on the day of the incident; the commander was Pilot Flying (PF) for this sector. The sector was uneventful apart from "a slight nosewheel shimmy" on the landing roll, which subsided as the aircraft slowed to a taxiing speed.
The co-pilot was PF for the next sector from Heathrow to Manchester Airport. During the turnaround the co-pilot did an external inspection of the aircraft and did not notice anything untoward. The subsequent pushback, start up and taxi to runway 27L were without incident. However, during the takeoff run, between approximately 60 KIAS and 100 KIAS (45 kt and 85 kt groundspeed), a loud rhythmic sound was recorded on the CVR. This was commented upon by the crew at the time, who referred to it as having been caused by nosewheel "shimmy". The crew then discussed the previous takeoff and landing, commenting that the takeoff from Newcastle had been uneventful, but they had experienced a similar vibration during the landing roll at Heathrow.
As the flight progressed, the crew further discussed the nosewheel shimmy and the possibility that it may be associated with a problem with either the nosewheels or nose gear torque link. The co-pilot commented that it was difficult to visually inspect the torque link attachments due to them being covered "in a type of sealant". The commander advised that he would carry out the walk around at Manchester to see if he could identify the cause of the problem and make an entry in the aircraft's technical log accordingly.
The approach and touchdown on runway 23R at Manchester were uneventful, with autobrake low selected. The surface wind was 300° at 6 kt and VREF was calculated as 126 kt. On the landing roll, as the airspeed reduced to 100 KIAS, manual braking was applied. Between 70 kt and 40 kt groundspeed, vibration associated with nosewheel shimmy was recorded on the CVR, with both crew commenting on its severity. At a groundspeed of 35 kt, the co-pilot turned the aircraft onto Exit Bravo Delta (BD), whilst gradually applying the toe brakes.
Shortly after entering Exit BD, at a groundspeed of 30 kt, a significant vibration was recorded in the cockpit, accompanied by high alternating lateral accelerations. After about six seconds, the intensity of the vibration noticeably increased. At the same time, a Landing Gear Control Interface Unit (LGCIU) 1 fault indicated on the aircraft's electronic centralised aircraft monitor (ECAM). The co-pilot continued to apply the brakes, whilst also applying right tiller to try and maintain the taxiway centreline as the aircraft's heading started to deviate to the left, before bringing the aircraft to a stop. As he did so, he alerted the commander that he had lost directional control and the commander declared a PAN, advising ATC that the nose gear had failed and that they required assistance.
The co-pilot then made a passenger announcement (PA) before briefing the cabin crew. The RFFS arrived at the aircraft shortly thereafter and the APU was started before both engines were shut down to enable the RFFS to make a closer inspection. They spent 5 to 10 mins inspecting the aircraft and subsequently reported that the nosewheel was at 90° to the aircraft's heading and there was some debris behind the aircraft on Exit BD. The passengers and crew subsequently disembarked using stairs and were transported to the airport terminal in buses.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.gov.uk/government/uploads/system/uploads/attachment_data/file/615527/AAIB_Bulletin_6-2017.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

7 February 2017 G-EUPM British Airways 0 Billund Airport (BLL/EKBI) non
Taxiway excursion
16 June 2023 G-EUPM British Airways 0 London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) non
Fumes/smoke/odor event

Location

Images: