Accident Beechcraft C-45F Expeditor Mk II 1393, Tuesday 29 May 1951
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 29 May 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C-45F Expeditor Mk II
Owner/operator:1 IFS RCAF
Registration: 1393
MSN: 7164
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RCAF Centralia, near Exeter, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Centralia, ON
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Expeditor RCAF 1393 Ex USAAF C-45F serial number 44-47219 crashed in a farm field near RCAF Centralia. Crashed and burst into flames in a farm field. Occupants escaped with burns. 29/05/1951
Farmer W. Koele received George Cross for removing wounded from burning wreckage.
A/c was SOC and reduced to spares and produce. 08/06/1951

From the RCAF Association:
KOELE, Wilhelm – George Medal – awarded as per Canada Gazette dated 13 September 1952. Born in Oldebroek Geld, Holland, 1 May 1926. Served in Second World War with Dutch “Y” Brigade, South East Asia Command (mines specialist; discharged as Lance-Corporal). Emigrated to Canada, July 1950 and became a wheat farmer near Centralia. No citation in Canada Gazette but the following is from report of Commanding Officer, RCAF Centralia:
On 29 May 1951 Mr. Koele was operating a tractor on a farm adjoining the RCAF Centralia, Ontario.
From his position he noticed an aircraft strike the ground about 300 yards from him. The aircraft, an Expeditor (No.1393), after partially disintegrating came to rest and burst into flames. Mr. Koele, upon arrival at the scene, entered the aircraft and assisted Flight Cadet H.E. Blair from the wreckage through a hole in the fuselage. While so doing he beat out the flames, which were consuming the clothing on Flight Cadet Blair, with his bare hands. F/Lt A. Harris, an RCAF flying instructor, was thrown clear from the wreckage and although suffering great pain was able to inform Mr. Koele that another cadet, Flight Cadet L.M. Vaughan, was still in the aircraft. Mr. Koele again entered the burning aircraft from the side opposite his previous entry and endeavoured to remove Flight Cadet L.M. Vaughan. He was frustrated in his initial attempt by a lack of knowledge in connection with the “quick release” of the safety belt. This he overcame by using a jack-knife with which he severed the belt. Thereafter he found that Flight Cadet L.M. Vaughan’s legs were pinned in the wreckage and he was unable to free them locally. He quickly grasped Flight Cadet L.C. Vaughan bodily and with a titanic effort freed him. He feared he had broken Flight Cadet Vaughan’s legs in this action. On emerging he beat out the flames on this Cadet with his bare hands. The palms of Mr. Koele’s hands were severely burnt. This he concealed from everyone with a shrug and indicated that his injuries were only limited to the loss of hairs on his forearms. He later received care for his hands.

Sources:

http://www.rwrwalker.ca/RCAF_1350_1399_detailed.html (MOVED TO https://caspir.warplane.com/bin/warplanero.exe?action=webprograms&subaction=airserialscanadian&aircraftno=200000565#1393)
The Leader Post 30 May 1951, p20
https://www.rcafassociation.ca/heritage/post-war-data/

Images:

crash site photo from Flight Cadet L.M. Vaughan's logbook