This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 8 June 2017 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Shahed 129 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | An-Tanf -
Syria
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Reports indicate that the Iranian-built drone was downed by a USAF F-15E after the drone attacked coalition forces.
Sources:
https://edition.cnn.com/2017/06/07/politics/us-led-coalition-syria-strike-at-tanf/index.html 