Accident Eurocopter AS 565MB (AS 365N3) Panther 902, Friday 9 June 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 9 June 2017
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS65 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS 565MB (AS 365N3) Panther
Owner/operator:Bulgarian Navy
Registration: 902
MSN: 6849
Year of manufacture:2009
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Black Sea, 7NM E of Kamchiya river mouth -   Bulgaria
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A Bulgarian Navy helicopter crashed into the Black sea during a military exercise. All three crew members were injured and rescued by the frigate Drazki. The aircraft commander died later in hospital.

Sources:

https://offnews.bg/news/Intcidenti_6/Nash-voenen-helikopter-padna-v-Cherno-more_657753.html
http://news.bnt.bg/bg/a/intsident-po-vreme-na-takticheskoto-uchenie-cherno-more-2017
http://www.janes.com/article/71362/bulgarian-navy-helicopter-collides-with-frigate

Media: