This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 9 June 2017 |
| Time: | 10:20 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 737-9B5 |
| Owner/operator: | Korean Air |
| Registration: | HL7728 |
| MSN: | 30002/1620 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2004 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 162 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | 13 km north of Fukuoka Airport (FUK/RJFF) -
Japan
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Busan/Gimhae International Airport (PUS/RKPK) |
| Destination airport: | Fukuoka Airport (FUK/RJFF) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Korean Air's Boeing 737-9B5 was on the final approach when flight crew reported to ATC smoke in the cockpit. Though the smoke disappeared while landing 2 minutes later, the runway was closed for 8 minutes for standby fire engines. 19 other commercial flights were affected for 39 minutes delay maximun.
Sources:
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20170609-00000033-asahi-soci]
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20170609-00050059-yom-soci]
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20170609-00000033-mai-soci]
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/ke783#dab3eb6 Location