Incident Grumman American AA-5B Tiger N81158, Thursday 8 June 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 8 June 2017
Time:12:28
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman American AA-5B Tiger
Owner/operator:Huber Aviation LLC
Registration: N81158
MSN: AA5B-0443
Total airframe hrs:4412 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:Naples Grande Golf Club, Naples, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Ft Lauderdale Exec (KFXE)
Destination airport:Naples Airport, FL (APF/KAPF)
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power, the aircraft force landed to golf course terrain in Collier County, Naples, Florida. The airplane was not damaged and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.

Sources:

http://www.winknews.com/2017/06/08/small-plane-lands-on-collier-county-golf-course/
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:4994850060680::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:08-JUN-17,NAPLES,N81158]
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?nNumberTxt=81158
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N81158
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/001138915.html

Location

Media: