Accident Bell 206B JetRanger III B-31118, Saturday 10 June 2017
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 10 June 2017
Time:11:56 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B JetRanger III
Owner/operator:Emerald Pacific Airlines
Registration: B-31118
MSN: 4552
Year of manufacture:2001
Total airframe hrs:4627 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Fengbin Township, Hualien County -   Taiwan
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Temple Fah-Lin, Chishang Township
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ASC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
An Emerald Pacific Airlines Bell 206B3, registration number B-31118, was conducting an aerial filming mission by Above Taiwan Cinema, Inc. at southern Taiwan and Hualien-Taitung area. The helicopter took off about 1045hrs from Temple Fah-Lin, Chishang Township, Taitung County. There were 1 pilot and 2 aerial photographers, total of 3 people on board. Around 1154hrs, the helicopter crashed on Ranch Sie-Jin, Hualien County, the helicopter was destroyed by fire, the 3 people on board sustained fatal injuries.

Findings Related to Probable Causes
1. The collected evidence shows that the captain encountered the following conditions: possible side effects of Chlorpheniramine, one kind of antihistamine, a minimum rest period allowed by regulations before the occurrence, high flight time, long duration of helicopter vibration, low altitude, and mountainous area operation, high temperature in the cockpit, which possibly caused the captain fatigued, or was in a state of reduced mental or physical performance. However, no direct evidence is able to illustrate the effects of the above issues that could impair the captain’s alertness and ability to safely operate the helicopter.
2. Weather information near the crash site and flight simulation results both show that wind condition was within the operational limits; however, the actual weather condition cannot be confirmed due to fast-changing weather in the mountainous area, and simulated results were not validated with observed data.
3. Without flight information from flight recorder(s), no wreckage and powerplant examinations due to post-impact fire, flight control system and powerplant conditions cannot be determined.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ASC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.asc.gov.tw/upload/acd_att/B-31118%20Executive%20Summary.pdf
https://www.asc.gov.tw/main_en/docDetail.aspx?uid=318&pid=318&docid=806
https://www.asc.gov.tw/main_en/docDetail.aspx?uid=318&pid=318&docid=1016
http://focustaiwan.tw/news/asoc/201706100007.aspx
https://tw.appledaily.com/new/realtime/20170610/1137219/
______________________
http://www.rotorspot.nl/current/b-2-c.php

Media: